Start typing to search the site...
Florence, SC & the Pee Dee Region
Your Community Guide
Front Porch Talk
Florence home prices are up about 70% since 2019 while median household income sits at $56,143. Here is what the price, rent and income numbers actually show.
HelloFlorenceSC.com · Checked October 28, 2026
Florence home prices have climbed faster than the national average since 2019, but the sources disagree on how much they rose in the past year. Redfin puts the city's median sale price at $254,292 for April 2026, about 70% above April 2019, compared with about 55% nationally. The City of Florence's own housing study says the city likely needs 7,000 more housing units over five years, and Mayor Lethonia Barnes says prices have outpaced what many local workers can afford. A one-bedroom apartment rents for roughly $1,030 to $1,187 depending on the source, which is about 22% to 25% of the city's median household income. We checked every figure below against its source on October 28, 2026.
No study we found measures the cause directly, but city officials and regional data point to three pressures.
Population growth. Assistant City Manager Clint Moore said the city's population rose 7.5% over the past five years. South Carolina grew faster than any other state in 2025, according to the Census Bureau, and Florence County added more than 2,000 people between 2021 and 2025.
Land cost. Moore called land cost one of the biggest barriers to new housing. The city is looking at allowing denser development and townhomes in zoning districts that do not allow them now.
The type of housing available. Moore said Florence is short on multifamily and senior housing, and that older housing stock often leaves rentals below the quality renters want. Planning Director Jerry Dudley said in February that more residential development was underway than ever before. As of February, the city had nearly 700 townhomes in some stage of development, and the planning commission approved five townhome projects totaling 107 units in 2025.
We could not find a count of all homes now under construction in the city, so we cannot say how much of the 7,000-unit need is already in the pipeline.
It depends on which source you read. These figures measure different things, over different periods, so they should not be treated as one number.
| Source | Figure | Period | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redfin, via Stacker (May 26, 2026) | $254,292, up 5.2% from a year earlier | April 2026 | Monthly median sale price, city |
| Redfin, via Stacker (April 30, 2026) | $259,783, up 17.5% from $221,162 | January to March 2026 | Three-month average of monthly median sale prices, city |
| Pee Dee REALTORS Association (data as of January 10, 2026) | $272,000, up 2.5% from December 2024 | December 2025 | Median sales price reported for Florence |
| FHFA House Price Index, via FRED | 286.32, up about 2.8% from 278.62 | First quarter 2026 | Index of repeat sales and appraisals, whole Florence metro area, not a dollar price |
| Zillow, via Stacker (July 21, 2026) | $226,001 | Mid-2026 | Typical value of all homes in the city, not a sale price |
Redfin's sale-price figures and the federal index point in the same direction but differ widely on the one-year change, from about 3% to about 17%. Monthly sale figures in a market this size can swing on a small number of sales, and the Pee Dee REALTORS report itself cautions that percent changes can look extreme with small samples.
The longer view is clearer. Redfin's data shows the median sale price at about $149,900 in April 2019 and $254,292 in April 2026, a rise of about 70%. Over the same period Redfin shows the national median going from $255,000 to $396,173, a rise of about 55%.
Entry-level homes sell for less. Redfin's January 2026 data put the median sale price of "starter" homes, the 5th to 35th percentile of sales, at $169,370, and the middle tier at $250,000.
The Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey puts the median household income in the city of Florence at $56,143, with a margin of error of about $3,854. About 18.9% of residents live below the poverty line. Redfin used a different figure, $60,186, on its January 2026 housing page.
Buying. At $56,143, the April 2026 median sale price of $254,292 is about 4.5 times annual income. Using Redfin's $60,186 income figure, it is about 4.2 times. We did not find a same-source national or state ratio, so we do not claim Florence is unusual on this measure.
Renting. One-bedroom apartment rents run about $1,030 (Rentometer's median for April 2026, with a range of $895 to $1,700) to $1,187 (RentCafe's average for larger buildings, June 2026). Trulia listed $1,050 in August 2026. Against a monthly median household income of about $4,679, that is about 22% to 25%. The average apartment across all sizes was $1,266 in RentCafe's data, up 5.4% from $1,201 a year earlier.
Both comparisons use the median for all households. Renter households usually earn less than owner households, and we did not obtain a current Florence renter-income figure. A household at the median can look comfortable on paper while a first-time buyer, a new graduate or a single earner is not.
Mayor Barnes told WMBF that the program is meant to keep teachers, police officers and first responders able to live in the city. In her words, "the prices are through the roof."
| Date | Step | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 5, 2026 | City reports progress | WMBF: more than 40 new homes built, 17 more properties purchased, construction expected to begin soon. |
| May 26, 2026 | April price data | Redfin: $254,292 median sale price, up 5.2% from a year earlier. |
| April 30, 2026 | First-quarter price data | Redfin: $259,783 three-month average, up 17.5% from a year earlier. |
| March 26, 2026 | Housing study reported | The Post and Courier: Florence likely needs 7,000 more units in five years, about 3,500 rental and 3,500 owned. |
| February 2026 | Development pipeline | Nearly 700 townhomes in some stage of development, per Moore. |
| Jan. 10, 2026 | December 2025 sales data | Pee Dee REALTORS Association: median sales price of $272,000. |
| October 2025 | Housing needs assessment | Adopted by City Council, according to The Post and Courier. |
| Aug. 13, 2025 | Study launched | The City announced a survey with Bowen National Research for its housing needs assessment. |
There is no single home price. The figures above come from different sources, periods and definitions. We list them side by side instead of choosing the largest jump.
The Mayor's statement is an assessment, not a measurement. Barnes named teachers, police officers, first responders and recent college graduates. We did not find a comparison of local salaries for those jobs against local home prices, so this article does not say what share of them can afford to buy.
The 7,000-unit figure is an estimate. Moore said housing needs can change quickly. A nationwide economic downturn could reduce the need, and it could just as easily grow. SCNow also reported that Bowen National Research, which conducted the city's study, found a five-year affordable housing gap of 6,016 units, made up of 2,928 rental units and 3,088 owner-occupied units. That figure and the 7,000 appear to measure different things, and we have not seen the full study, so we do not combine them.
Why are home prices so high in Florence, SC?
Sources point to fast population growth, high land costs and a shortage of multifamily and senior housing. The city's population rose 7.5% in five years, according to Assistant City Manager Clint Moore. No study we found measures how much each factor contributes.
How much have Florence home prices risen?
Redfin shows the median sale price rising from about $149,900 in April 2019 to $254,292 in April 2026, about 70%. One-year changes differ by source, from about 3% for the federal index to about 17% for Redfin's first-quarter figure.
Is Florence, SC affordable?
It depends on income and on whether you rent or buy. The median sale price is about 4.5 times the median household income, and a one-bedroom rent is about 22% to 25% of that income. Mayor Barnes says prices have outpaced what many workers can afford.
How much is rent in Florence, SC?
A one-bedroom apartment runs roughly $1,030 to $1,187 depending on the source. RentCafe's average for all apartment sizes was $1,266 in June 2026, up 5.4% from a year earlier.
Is there help for first-time homebuyers in Florence, SC?
Yes. The City of Florence offers income-eligible first-time buyers up to $30,000 in down payment and closing cost assistance. Call (843) 665-3175 or see the city's First-Time Homebuyers Program page.
If you have a source or a correction, send it to HelloFlorenceSC and we will check it and update this page.
Checked October 28, 2026.
Related Reading
Is Florence SC a buyer or seller market in 2026? Local housing data and Pee Dee trends.
ReadA practical look at housing, rent, income and affordability in Florence SC.
ReadWhere 243+ new homes are going in 2026, and the traffic studies behind them.
ReadRent assistance, emergency shelters and utility help for Florence families.
ReadHelloFlorenceSC
Checked reporting on the housing, growth and government decisions shaping Florence and the Pee Dee.